Disney Dress Code 2026: What Kids Can Wear at Every Disney Park, Cruise & Event
The Disney Dress Code Library · 2026
What Kids Can Wear at Every Disney Park, Cruise & Event
Costume rules, dress codes and what to wear, from Orlando to Paris, Tokyo, Hong Kong and the Disney ships. Every look is custom made in our Miami atelier since 2003.
Custom Order on WhatsAppI · The Parks
Disney World & Disneyland
Shop the Look
Princess Ball GownsCustom from $899 →
Baby Cinderella$399 · Order →
Snow White Baby Gown$385 · Order →
Sleeping Beauty Baby Gown$399 · Order →
At a Glance
Disney Costume Rules by Park
| Park | Kids may wear costumes | Not allowed |
|---|---|---|
| Walt Disney World | Under 14, every day | Ages 14+, except some special event nights |
| Disneyland, California | Under 14, every day | Ages 14+, except some special event nights |
| Disneyland Paris | Under 12, every day | Ages 12+, except special events |
| Tokyo, Hong Kong & Disney cruises | Rules differ. See each guide below. | |
At every park, gowns and capes must not drag on the ground. Rules can change, so check the park's official site before you travel.
II · Parties & Events
Costume Rules for Disney Events
Shop the Look
Queen of HeartsFrom $950 · Order →
Alice Tea Party DressFrom $850 · Order →
Winnie the Pooh Gift Set$2,000 · Order →
White Rabbit for Boys$850 · Order →
III · Christmas at Disney
The Holiday Season
Shop the Look · Order by Dec 1
Red Nutcracker Mommy & Me$1,599 · Order →
Toddler Red Nutcracker$650 · Order →
Boys Gingerbread Suit$850 · Order →
Baby's First ChristmasFrom $650 · Order →
IV · Dining & Boutiques
Character Meals & Bibbidi Bobbidi
Shop the Look
Cinderella Carriage GownFrom $385 · Order →
Queen of Hearts Mommy & Me$1,575 · Order →
Pink & Gold Ballet Tutu$550 · Order →
Baby AliceFrom $299 · Order →
V · At Sea
Disney Cruises
Shop the Look · Formal Night
Lavender Feather Gown$1,500 · Order →
Purple Feather Ball GownFrom $2,000 · Order →
Pink Feather DressFrom $850 · Order →
Red Feather GownFrom $799 · Order →
VI · Around the World
Disney Guides in Your Language
Shipped Free to 85 Countries
The $25,000 Trunk · 12 Custom DressesOrder →
Alice Gift Set$2,500 · Order →
Ivory Feather DressFrom $850 · Order →
The Atelier
Her Disney Gown, Custom Made
Princess Dresses for GirlsCustom from $899 →
Christmas DressesNutcracker from $750 →
Mommy & MeMatching sets →
Baby Princess DressesFrom $299 →
Can kids wear costumes to Disneyland?
Yes. Children under 14 may wear costumes and princess dresses every day at Disneyland and Walt Disney World. At Disneyland Paris the age is under 12.
Can kids wear costumes to Disney World?
Yes, if they are under 14. Gowns and capes must not drag on the ground. A gown with no hoops or wires is the most comfortable for a full park day.
Can adults wear costumes to Disneyland?
Not on regular days. Guests 14 and older may only wear costumes at some special event nights, like the Oogie Boogie Bash. On other days, matching Mommy & Me looks are a beautiful alternative.
Can kids dress up at Disneyland?
Yes. Princess dresses are one of the most loved parts of the day, especially for character meals and photos with the castle.
Planning Your Trip?
Her Disney Gown, Custom Made
Send us her age and your travel date on WhatsApp. Free delivery in 10 days to the USA, UK, Japan, Europe and the Gulf. Rush available.
Message Us on WhatsApp